Privacy Statement

Revision date: 29thNovember 2018

Our commitment

INNOPAY B.V. (“INNOPAY”) understands that your personal data is important you. Hence, protecting your personal information, and complying with relevant data protection legislation, is something INNOPAY takes very seriously.

When speaking about “Personal Data” we mean information which relates to an individual and which identifies that individual, either directly or indirectly, such as your name, email address or telephone number.

What is the scope of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice describes the information that we gather on or through our website and services, how we use and disclose such information, and the steps we take to protect such information. 

More specifically, this privacy notice shall apply to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;
  • people who use our services, e.g who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us;
  • and job applicants.

Be advised, that the same privacy notice applies to our sub-domains:

  • unbiasproject.org
  • innopayacademy.com / innopayacademy.nl

How do we collect personal information?

Information we gather, is not only data you provide directly to us, but also data that is collected automatically when you visit our websites. 

a. User provided information

We record and process information you enter on our websites or send us otherwise. This includes data you enter in forms or contact fields or select from lists or menus. Furthermore, this also encloses information you send us by mail, for instance, when applying for a job. We generally record and process all information when you e-mail someone at INNOPAY. 

b. Automatically collected information

Automatically collected information is data we record when you visit our websites. This includes your IP address, the date you visited and for how long, what browser you used. The collected data is not combined with data from other sources and cannot be attributed to any specific person.

c. Newsletter & information services

If you wish to subscribe for the newsletter or comparable information services, you need to provide us with a working e-mail address. Further details might be necessary to verify that this e-mail address is truly yours, or that the person whose address it is agrees to receive the newsletter. Additionally, be aware that when subscribing our newsletter, your IP address will be used for internal analysis purposes.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to INNOPAY. However, if you do not provide information, we may not be able to fulfill all your requests and/or provide all the  services.  

Why do we collect personal information?

INNOPAY has legitimate interest to process personal data in order to fulfill your requests, optimise its services, as well as, steadily improve the customer experience. 

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the Netherlands before employment starts. 

More precisely, INNOPAY collects and uses your data for the following purposes:

a. Communications

When you provide us with your contact information, we will use it to correspond with you, as well as, on your request, start a subscription or register you for a particular event.

b. Analytics

We aggregate (automatically) collected information in order to analyse and administer our services and website activity. For instance, we keep an eye on statistics, such as traffic patterns or time spent on a page to further optimise our offered services. The data collected for this purpose cannot be attributed to any specific person.

c. Recruitment

When applying for a job at INNOPAY we require you to provide us with certain information as for instance your CV. This information is needed to process your request, as well as, fulfill certain legal obligations. Information received by us in this process will be held confidential and used only for the purpose of considering employment or internship as requested. 

Where INNOPAY intends to further process the personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected, INNOPAY shall provide you prior to that with information on that other purpose and, if applicable, ask for your consent.

How do we secure information we collect?

Innopay is fully committed to data security. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate usage of the information by authorised users, we have put in place physical, electronic and organizational procedures to safeguard and secure the information you provided to us. Personal Information shall be protected by security procedures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Do we share your data with others?

Because INNOPAY operates internationally, we may transfer data you submitted to us within our organisation, including our sub-contractors or business partners strictly in order to fulfill your request(s). These entities are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are restricted from using it for any purpose other than helping us to provide you with the required services. We will not share or sell the information to any third parties unless you specifically request or authorise it.

What type of cookies do we use?

On our website we use cookies in different places, among others, in order to help you navigate our website and track your user session. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They do not harm your computer, and do not contain viruses. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. Nonetheless, you can refuse your concent, disable cookies, delete cookies that have been accepted or have your browser notify you every time a cookie is set through the settings of your browser or by using a cookie management tool. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of our website if you disable cookies entirely. (For more information, please read our cookie policy) 

How long do we keep your data?

Generally, your data will be stored as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. The law is quite precise when it comes to what data we can and must store and for how long. Once these terms expire, we routinely delete this data following data protection rules. Where data is not subject to such terms, we delete it once the reasons we collected it for cease to apply. Should you have agreed to a longer duration for storing, processing and using your data, we will delete yur data after this duration expires or should your revoke your consent.

What are your rights in this context?

As it is your personal data we store, you have certain rights in regard to if and what we store, as well as, how we use your information. More precisely as a data subject, you have the right to:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where INNOPAY is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If there is anything you need to know or should you desire to exercise any of these rights, please don’t hesitate to contact us. For instance, you can withdraw your consent to your data and e-mail address being recorded and used to send newsletters and object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes at any time.

If you believe that INNOPAY has not complied with your data protection rights, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority for the processing of personal data by INNOPAY: the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/).

What about changes and updates to this privacy notice?

From time to time, INNOPAY will revise this privacy notice, without further notice. INNOPAY recommends that you regularly check whether this privacy notice has been revised. You may determine when this Privacy notice was last updated by referring to the "revision date" found at the top of this web page. 

If we make material changes, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of notice on our home page.

How can you contact us?

INNOPAY BV, as data controller, is responsible for the processing of your personal information on this website. You can contact us based on following information.

INNOPAY BV

privacy@innopay.com 

World Trade Center Amsterdam

Strawinskylaan 381, F-3

PO Box 75643, 1118 ZR Amsterdam

The Netherlands

The “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” is the supervisory authority for the processing of personal data by INNOPAY. (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/)